Caol Ore

Former Presidents and Convention Sites

No. Mtg Year Site of Meeting President State Secretary/Treasurer
1 1912 Denver, CO E. H. Weitzel* CO Fred W. Whiteside
2 1913 Salt Lake City, UT E. H. Weitzel* CO Fred W. Whiteside
  1914 No Meeting (WWI)      
3 1915 Trinidad, CO E. H. Weitzel* CO Fred W. Whiteside
5 1916 Salt Lake City, UT Alfred C. Watts* UT Fred W. Whiteside
6 1917 Denver, CO Alfred C. Watts* UT Fred W. Whiteside
7   Glenwood Spgs, CO Alfred C. Watts* UT Fred W. Whiteside
8 1918 Colorado Spgs, CO 
(held jointly witd AIME)
Alfred C. Watts* UT Fred W. Whiteside
9 1919 Salt Lake City, UT John McNeil* CO Fred W. Whiteside
10 1920 Denver, CO John McNeil* CO Fred W. Whiteside
11   Denver, CO B. J. Mattison* CO Fred W. Whiteside
12 1921 Denver, CO B. J. Mattison* CO Fred W. Whiteside
13   Rock Spgs, WY &
Salt Lake City, UT
R.M. Magraw* WY Fred W. Whiteside
14 1922 Denver, CO R.M. Magraw* WY Fred W. Whiteside
15   Glenwood Spgs, CO Fred W. Whiteside* CO Benedict Shubart
16 1923 Denver, CO Fred W. Whiteside* CO Benedict Shubart
17   Salt Lake City, UT George B. Pryde* WY Benedict Shubart
18 1924 Denver, CO George B. Pryde* WY Benedict Shubart
19   Rock Spgs, WY William Littlejohn* UT Benedict Shubart
20 1925 Denver, CO William Littlejohn* UT Benedict Shubart
21   Price, UT John B. Marks* CO Benedict Shubart
22 1926 Denver, CO John B. Marks* CO Benedict Shubart
23   Glenwood Spgs, CO Horace Moses* NM Benedict Shubart
24 1927 Denver, CO Horace Moses* NM Benedict Shubart
25   Trinidad, CO Edward L. Bottomley* WY Benedict Shubart
26 1928 Denver, CO Edward L. Bottomley* WY Benedict Shubart
27   Rock Spgs, WY Otto Herres* UT Benedict Shubart
28 1929 Salt Lake City, UT Otto Herres* UT Benedict Shubart
29 1930 Denver, CO B.W. Snodgrass* CO Benedict Shubart
30 1931 Denver, CO George A. Kaseman* NM Benedict Shubart
31 1932 Salt Lake City, UT T.H. Butler* WY H.C. Marchant
  1933 No Meeting      
32 1934 Denver, CO L. Ross Weber* UT H.C. Marchant
33 1935 Denver, CO H.H. Bubb* CO H.C. Marchant
34 1936 Salt Lake City, UT Gilbert C. Davis* NM H.C. Marchant
35 1937 Denver, CO Glen A. Knox* WY H.C. Marchant
36 1938 Denver, CO Fritz Nyman* UT Fred W. Whiteside
37 1939 Salt Lake City, UT H.C. Marchant* CO Fred W. Whiteside
38 1940 Denver, CO Sharp Hanson* NM Fred W. Whiteside
39 1941 Denver, CO Charles M. Shott* WY Fred W. Whiteside
40 1942 Salt Lake City, UT W.N. Wetzel* UT Fred W. Whiteside
  1943 No Meeting (WWII)     Fred W. Whiteside
41 1944 Denver, CO Gomer Reese* CO Fred W. Whiteside
  1945 No Meeting (WWII)     Fred W. Whiteside
42 1946 Denver, CO D.H. Pape* WY Fred W. Whiteside
43 1947 Salt Lake City, UT Paul L. Shields* UT Fred W. Whiteside
44 1948 Denver, CO Ronald C. Oliver* CO Fred W. Whiteside
45 1949 Denver, CO Fred W. Knoelling* NM Fred W. Whiteside
46 1950 Glenwood Spgs, CO G.E. Sorenson* WY Fred W. Whiteside
47 1951 Salt Lake City, UT Artdur B. Foulger* UT Fred W. Whiteside
48 1952 Colorado Spgs, CO Howard Crandell* CO Fred W. Whiteside
49 1953 Glenwood Spgs, CO V.O. Murray* WY Fred W. Whiteside
50 1954 Glenwood Spgs, CO J.R. Kastler* NM Fred W. Whiteside
51 1955 Glenwood Spgs, CO C. Artdur Carlson* UT Fred W. Whiteside
52 1956 Glenwood Spgs, CO Robert L. Hair* CO Fred W. Whiteside
53 1957 Glenwood Spgs, CO John Peperakis* UT Fred W. Whiteside
54 1958 Glenwood Spgs, CO Robert von Storch* UT Fred W. Whiteside
55 1959 Glenwood Spgs, CO R.R. Williams, Jr.* CO Fred W. Whiteside
56 1960 Glenwood Spgs, CO W.K. Dennison, Jr.* NM Fred W. Whiteside
57 1961 Glenwood Spgs, CO A.Z. Dimitroff* CO Fred W. Whiteside
58 1962 Glenwood Spgs, CO Charles M. Schloss* CO Fred W. Whiteside
59 1963 Glenwood Spgs, CO Mike Zakotnik, Jr.* WY Fred W. Whiteside
60 1964 Estes Park, CO Claude P. Heiner* UT Augusta Whiteside
61 1965 Estes Park, CO Oren F. Bridwell* CO Augusta Whiteside
62 1966 Estes Park, CO George A. Nugent* WY Augusta Whiteside
63 1967 Estes Park, CO James Westfield* DC Augusta Whiteside
64 1968 Jackson Hole, WY Joe T. Taylor NM Augusta Whiteside*
65 1969 Estes Park, CO Stanley C. Shubart* CO Augusta Whiteside*
66 1970 Snowmass, CO John A. Reeves CO Augusta Whiteside*
67 1971 Park City, UT Max A. Robb UT Augusta Whiteside*
68 1972 Vail, CO Joseph A. Ward* CO Augusta Whiteside*
69 1973 Vail, CO O.F. Lewis* CO Augusta Whiteside*
70 1974 Steamboat Spgs, CO A.F. Geiger* NM Augusta Whiteside*
71 1975 Steamboat Spgs, CO Roy Coulson WY Augusta Whiteside*
72 1976 Vail, CO Robert W. Wilson* CO Augusta Whiteside*
73 1977 Vail, CO Ralph E. Moore* MT Augusta Whiteside*
74 1978 Vail, CO Shirl C. McArtdur* UT Augusta Whiteside*
75 1979 Vail, CO Robert E. Murray ND Augusta Whiteside*
76 1980 Vail, CO Loren V. Linville CO Augusta Whiteside*
77 1981 Vail, CO Edward Ziolkowski WY Augusta Whiteside*
78 1982 Vail, CO Ira E. McKeever, Jr. CO Augusta Whiteside*
79 1983 Vail, CO Vernal J. Mortensen UT Doris G. Finnie
80 1984 Vail, CO John T. Atkins NM Doris G. Finnie
81 1985 Durango, CO Charles W. Margolf CO Doris G. Finnie
82 1986 Kalispell, MT Artdur K. Neill MT Doris G. Finnie
83 1987 Snowmass Village, CO Bernard Bernstrom* UT Doris G. Finnie
84 1988 Breckenridge, CO H. Dean Jacot ND Doris G. Finnie
85 1989 Durango, CO Alan W. Czarnowsky CO Doris G. Finnie
86 1990 Steamboat Spgs, CO Alva L. Smitd NM Doris G. Finnie
87 1991 Keystone, CO William P. Balaz UT Doris G. Finnie
88 1992 Durango, CO Peter A. Nielsen ND Doris G. Finnie
89 1993 Beaver Creek, CO Keitd R. McGinnis UT Doris G. Finnie
90 1994 Snowmass Village, CO Gary M. Stubblefield UT Doris G. Finnie, ED
91 1995 Crested Butte, CO Kennetd M. Payne * UT Doris G. Finnie, ED
92 1996 Durango, CO Marcie A. Greenberg AZ Doris G. Finnie, ED
93 1997 Steamboat Spgs, CO Thomas B. Egan CO Doris G. Finnie, ED
94 1998 Snowmass Village, CO Thomas J. Lien WY Doris G. Finnie, ED
95 1999 Crested Butte, CO Clark A. Moseley TX Doris G. Finnie, ED
96 2000 Durango, CO Curtis Belden WY Doris G. Finnie, ED
97 2001 Steamboat Spgs, CO Richard Pick UT Karen L. Inzano, ED
98 2002 Breckenridge, CO David Wolach UT Karen L. Inzano, ED
99 2003 Copper Mountain, CO Douglas Wagner MO Karen L. Inzano, ED
100 2004 Snowbird, SLC, UT Lyle Randen WY Karen L. Inzano, ED
101 2005 Keystone, CO James Mattern CO Karen L. Inzano, ED
102 2006 Steamboat Spgs, CO Robert Bartosh ND Karen L. Inzano, ED
103 2007 Copper Mountain, CO Richard Bate CO Karen L. Inzano, ED
104 2008 Park City, UT Mark Collett UT Karen L. Inzano, ED
105 2009 Snowmass Village, CO Ken Miller WY Karen L. Inzano, ED
106 2010 Zermatt, UT Randy Lehn AZ Karen L. Inzano, ED
107 2011 Keystone, CO Dave Smaldone WY  Judy Colgan, ED
 108 2012 Vail, CO
Denise Dragoo
 UT  Judy Colgan, ED
 109 2013 Steamboat Springs, CO
Brad Lewis
CO Judy Colgan, ED
 110 2014 Keystone, CO
Tom Durham
CO Judy Colgan, ED
 111 2015 Snowmass Village, CO
 Bruce Lindsay
UT Judy Colgan, ED

* Deceased